Source: http://www.dni.gov/press_releases/Declassified_NIE_Key_Judgments.pdf
[…] (B) The President shall issue such interpretations by Executive Order published in the Federal Register, and such orders shall be authoritative (as to non-grave breach provisions) as a matter of United States law, in the same manner as other administrative regulations. (C) Nothing in this section shall affect the constitutional functions and responsibilities of Congress and the judicial branch of the United States. (b) REVISION TO WAR CRIMES OFFENSE UNDER FEDERAL CRIMINAL CODE.--(1) Section 2441 of title 18, United States Code, is amended-- (A) in subsection (c), by striking paragraph (3) and inserting the following new paragraph (3): "(3) which constitutes a grave breach of Common Article 3 as defined in subsection (d) when committed in the context of and in association with an armed conflict not of an international character; or"; (B) by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(d) COMMON ARTICLE 3 VIOLATIONS.-- "(1) PROHIBITED CONDUCT.--In subsection (c)(3), the term `grave breach of Common Article 3' means any conduct (such conduct constituting a grave breach of common Article 3 of the international conventions