No Easy Answers
[…] breaches of the Geneva Conventions.

        (B) The President shall issue such interpretations by Executive Order published in
the Federal Register, and such orders shall be authoritative (as to non-grave breach
provisions) as a matter of United States law, in the same manner as other administrative
regulations.

       (C) Nothing in this section shall affect the constitutional functions and
responsibilities of Congress and the judicial branch of the United States.

       (b) REVISION TO WAR CRIMES OFFENSE UNDER FEDERAL CRIMINAL CODE.--(1)
Section 2441 of title 18, United States Code, is amended--

             (A) in subsection (c), by striking paragraph (3) and inserting the following
       new paragraph (3):

               "(3) which constitutes a grave breach of Common Article 3 as defined in
       subsection (d) when committed in the context of and in association with an armed
       conflict not of an international character; or";

              (B) by adding at the end the following new subsection:

              "(d) COMMON ARTICLE 3 VIOLATIONS.--

              "(1) PROHIBITED CONDUCT.--In subsection (c)(3), the term `grave breach
       of Common Article 3' means any conduct (such conduct constituting a grave