As such, defendants' motion is denied with respect to Feilbogen's First Cause of Action. C. CLAIM FOR WAGES Feilbogen claims that defendants failed to pay him wages due in violation of Sections 31-71c and 31-71e of the Connecticut -20-
General Statues. In their motion for summary judgment, defendants argue that Feilbogen's 2003 bonus cannot be considered "wages" as that term is defined in Section 31-71a(3). The term "wages" is defined as "compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation. . . ." Conn. Gen. Stat. � 31-71a(3).