UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] waived the provision in AIG's Policy Manual regarding the payment
of bonuses, and whether AIGFP could be liable for an obligation
incurred by Trading. As such, defendants' motion is denied with
respect to Feilbogen's First Cause of Action.
C. CLAIM FOR WAGES
Feilbogen claims that defendants failed to pay him wages due
in violation of Sections 31-71c and 31-71e of the Connecticut
-20-
General Statues. In their motion for summary judgment,
defendants argue that Feilbogen's 2003 bonus cannot be considered
"wages" as that term is defined in Section 31-71a(3). The term
"wages" is defined as "compensation for labor or services
rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a
time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation. . .
." Conn. Gen. Stat. � 31-71a(3). Courts confronting the issue
of whether a bonus is properly considered wages have recognized
the fact that there are many different kinds of payments to
employees falling within the general term "bonus," and that the