No Easy Answers
[…] firearm for which registration is not required by
Federal, State, or local law"; and from prohibiting a
firearm "in any place or by any person where such
possession is not otherwise prohibited by Federal,
State, or local law."90 An exception exists for the
temporary surrender of a firearm for entry in
transportation for rescue or evacuation.91  An

---
       87
            Id. at H9009.

       88
            Id. at H9010.

       89
          Department of Homeland Security Appropriations Act,
2007, Title IV, § 557, P.L. 109-295, 120 Stat 1355, 1391, 1392
(2006), codified at 42 U.S.C. § 5207.

       90
            42 U.S.C. § 5207(a).

       91
            42 U.S.C. § 5207(b).
   


                           32

individual aggrieved by a violation of this provision
has a private right of action against a person who
subjects the individual "to the deprivation of any of the
rights, privileges, or immunities secured by this
section."92

       The bill passed the House as H.R. 5013, the
Disaster Recovery Personal Protection Act, by a vote
of 322 yeas and 99 nays,93 or 76%. As passed, the bill
included Findings recounting that in the wake of
Hurricane Katrina, law enforcement was overwhelmed