Thread: http://justoneminute.typepad.com/main/2007/06/government_resp.html
[…] Id. at 87-88.
28
Although the defendant attempted to characterize this document as an "unqualified
admission" based solely on its title, the Court correctly found that characterization inappropriate,
stating, "[i]n no way can the Statement reasonably be construed as an unqualified admission of fact
that was intended to bind the government (or this Court, which approved the substitution) even if
the defendant chose not to testify." Libby, 475 F. Supp. 2d at 86. The title "Statement Admitting
Relevant Facts" comes from the language in CIPA § 6(c)(1)(A), ". . . the United States may move
that, in lieu of the disclosure of such specific classified information, the Court order . . . the
substitution for such classified information of a statement admitting relevant facts that the specific
classified information would tend to prove . . . ." (emphasis added).
30
Case 1:05-cr-00394-RBW Document 365 Filed 06/12/2007 Page 31 of 43
The defendant's claim that the exclusion of the Statement presents a substantial question is
wrong. The Court's decision to exclude the Statement was a straightforward one supported entirely