Case 1:05-cr-00394-RBW Document 267 Filed 02/07/2007 Page 1 of 7
[…] Russert, who I said only was
questioned for 22 minutes, two counts of Mr. Libby's life.
1/23/07 Tr. 19, 23-24. This argument asked the jury to draw the inference from the government's
limited questioning of Mr. Russert and failure to question other reporters, that the government's
investigation was inadequate, and that it unfairly targeted the defendant. This argument was
misleading and unfair, in that it omitted the salient fact that government counsel were bound by the
Department of Justice Guidelines on the Issuance of Subpoenas to Members of the News Media, 28
C.F.R. § 50.10, which provide in pertinent part that:
· Government counsel must take an approach that "strike[s] the proper balance between the
public's interest in the free dissemination of ideas and information and the public's interest
in effective law enforcement and the fair administration of justice." § 50.10(a).
· "In criminal cases, there should be reasonable grounds to believe, based on nonmedia
sources, that a crime has occurred, and that the information sought is essential to a
successful investigationparticularly with reference to establishing guilt or innocence."
§ 50.10(f)(1).
· A "subpoena should not be used to obtain peripheral, nonessential, or speculative
information." § 50.10(f)(1).
· Before issuing a subpoena to a member of the news media, all reasonable efforts should
be made to obtain the desired information from alternative sources. § 50.10(b);
§ 50.10(f)(3).
· When issuance of a subpoena to a member of the media is contemplated, the government