Case 1:05-cr-00394-RBW Document 267 Filed 02/07/2007 Page 1 of 7
[…] 4
Case 1:05-cr-00394-RBW Document 267 Filed 02/07/2007 Page 5 of 7
chose to subpoena, but was obligated to act with restraint, and with a view toward accommodating
the needs of members of the media. Therefore, the government requests that the Court give the
following instruction:
PROPOSED INSTRUCTION RELATING TO SUBPOENAS TO REPORTERS
In order to obtain testimony or documents from reporters or other members of the news
media, government counsel was required to comply with the Department of Justice
Guidelines on the Issuance of Subpoenas to Members of the News Media, 28 C.F.R. § 50.10.
Under these guidelines, government counsel was required to:
· Attempt to "strike the proper balance between the public's interest in the free
dissemination of ideas and information and the public's interest in effective law
enforcement and the fair administration of justice," and treat any subpoena requests to
reporters with "care to avoid claims of harassment";
· Pursue negotiations with reporters prior to issuing any subpoena, seeking to accommodate
the interests of both the grand jury and the media; and