An interesting waypoint in Miller/NYT's refusal to testify in the Holy Land, Global Relief cases.
[…] Fitzgerald's request within [the Department of Justice], we are now obliged to proceed." Id. at 469. A critical component of the Department of Justice Guidelines is that All reasonable attempts should be made to obtain information from alternative sources before considering issuing a subpoena to a member of the news media, and similarly all reasonable alternative investigative steps should be taken before considering issuing a subpoena for telephone toll records of any member of the news media. 28 C.F.R. 50.10(b). In order to issue such a subpoena, the Attorney General personally must authorize that action. 28 C.F.R. 50.10(e) ("No subpoena may be issued to any member of the news media or for the telephone toll records of any member of the new media without the express authorization of the Attorney General."). Before seeking the Attorney General's involvement and authorization, "the government should have pursued all reasonable investigation steps as required by paragraph (b) of this section." 28 C.F.R. 50.10(g)(1).