Case 1:05-cr-00394-RBW Document 101 Filed 05/03/2006 Page 1 of 1
[…] of a classified document could not be made in an ex parte pleading; rather, such arguments must
be fully litigated between the parties. Id. The Court's holding was made, in part, based on the
context of what had already transpired in this case, that being the materiality challenges having
been fully litigated in earlier pleadings. Id.
This Court's earlier interpretation of Section 4 limited its application to circumstances
where materiality determinations have previously been made. However, this contextually
restricted application of Section 4 conveyed broader applicability and therefore erroneously read
into the text of the statute requirements that are simply not there. Section 4 of the CIPA
provides that the government may seek to "delete specified items of classified information from
documents to be made available to the defendant through discovery . . . ." 18 U.S.C. App. III, §
4. The text of the statute does not limit when in the discovery process Section 4 can be invoked
and the Court appreciates that the government may seek to utilize Section 4 at any point
2
Case 1:05-cr-00394-RBW Document 102 Filed 05/03/2006 Page 3 of 5