No Easy Answers
[…] of bonuses, and whether AIGFP could be liable for an obligation

incurred by Trading.   As such, defendants' motion is denied with

respect to Feilbogen's First Cause of Action.

                        C. CLAIM FOR WAGES

     Feilbogen claims that defendants failed to pay him wages due

in violation of Sections 31-71c and 31-71e of the Connecticut


                               -20-

General Statues.   In their motion for summary judgment,

defendants argue that Feilbogen's 2003 bonus cannot be considered

"wages" as that term is defined in Section 31-71a(3).     The term

"wages" is defined as "compensation for labor or services

rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a

time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation. . .

."   Conn. Gen. Stat. � 31-71a(3).     Courts confronting the issue

of whether a bonus is properly considered wages have recognized

the fact that there are many different kinds of payments to

employees falling within the general term "bonus," and that the