CASE #: 1:06-cv-06964
[…] Exemption 3 protects matters exempted by statutes other than FOIA. 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(1), (3). Additionally, because plaintiffs' requests seek information regarding DOJ's deliberations and legal analyses regarding the potential propriety or impropriety of proposed surveillance actions, Exemption 5 (which protects information that is privileged, i.e., "would not be available by law to a party other than an agency in litigation with the agency," id. § 552(b)(5)) is also of central importance. These exemptions warrant a brief initial discussion. C. Exemption 1 Exemption 1 protects information "(A) specifically authorized under criteria established by an Executive order to be kept secret in the interest of national defense or foreign policy [which is (B)] in fact properly classified pursuant to such Executive order." Id. § 552(b)(1).