CASE #: 1:06-cv-06964
[…] CIA, 689 F.2d 1100, 1106 D.C. Cir. 1982)). Congress, which recognized the necessity for strict secrecy in matters handled by the FISC, specifically provided that the FISC operates under special security measures, and that FISA orders and applications are not to be disclosed absent specific judicial findings. See 50 U.S.C. § 1803(c) ("application made and orders granted[] shall be maintained under security measures"); id. § 1806(f) (FISA orders, applications and related materials may be disclosed by a12
reviewing court in a criminal case "only where such disclosure is necessary to make an accurate determination of the legality of the surveillance"); FISC R. Pro. 3 (FISC must comply with é l 803(c), é l 822(e), and Executive Order 12,958 governing classification of national security information).