No Easy Answers
[…] 3


     Case 1:05-cr-00394-RBW           Document 208        Filed 11/28/2006       Page 4 of 10



out either the pre-trial proceedings or the trial itself by conducting trials-within-trials over the

accuracy of the classified information.

       It is against this backdrop that the defendant now seeks an order from the Court under CIPA

6(f) for disclosure of all evidence that rebuts the "memory defense." Def. Mot. at 4.

                                            ARGUMENT

I.     CIPA Section 6(f) Requires Disclosure Only of Information Used to Rebut The
       Classified Information.

       Section 6(f) of CIPA provides in relevant part:

       Whenever the court determines pursuant to subsection (a) that classified information
       may be disclosed in connection with a trial or pretrial proceeding, the court shall,
       unless the interests of fairness do not so require, order the United States to provide
       the defendant with the information it expects to use to rebut the classified
       information.

18 U.S.C. App. III, § 6(f) (emphasis added). By its express terms, Section 6(f) authorizes the court

to order disclosure only of information that the government expects will rebut "the classified

information" that the defendant will offer at trial.