No Easy Answers
[…] thorough review of Mr. Fitzgerald's request within [the Department

of Justice], we are now obliged to proceed." Id. at 469.

      A critical component of the Department of Justice Guidelines

is that

      All reasonable attempts should be made to obtain information
      from alternative sources before considering issuing a subpoena
      to a member of the news media, and similarly all reasonable
      alternative investigative steps should be taken before
      considering issuing a subpoena for telephone toll records of
      any member of the news media.


28 C.F.R. 50.10(b).  In order to issue such a subpoena, the

Attorney General personally must authorize that action. 28 C.F.R.

50.10(e) ("No subpoena may be issued to any member of the news

media or for the telephone toll records of any member of the new

media without the express authorization of the Attorney General.").

Before seeking the Attorney General's involvement and

authorization, "the government should have pursued all reasonable

investigation steps as required by paragraph (b) of this section."

28 C.F.R. 50.10(g)(1).  The Attorney General's authorization