No Easy Answers
[…] a prior warrant for any domestic international interception of their communications. For various

exigencies, exceptions are made. That is, the government is granted fifteen days from Congressional

Declaration of War within which it may conduct intercepts before application for an order. ^34 It is

also granted one year, on certification by the Attorney General, ^35 and seventy-two hours for other


         30
              S. REP. NO. 94-755, at 332 (1976)
         31
              Pub. L. 95-511, Title I, 92 Stat 1976 (Oct. 25, 1978), codified as amended at 50 U.S.C. §§ 1801 et seq.
         32
              18 U.S.C. §2511(2)(f)
         33
            50 U.S.C. § 1801(h)(4)(i)("United States person) means a citizen of the United States, an alien lawfully
admitted for permanent residence, an unincorporated association a substantial number of members of which are
citizens of the United States or aliens lawfully admitted for permanent residence, or a corporation which is
incorporated in the United States which is not a foreign power.
         34
              50 U.S.C. § 1811
         35
              50 U.S.C. § 1802

                                                            26

defined exigencies. ^36