No Easy Answers
[…] advantage of any foreign nation" is not duplicative of the requirement that the government prove

the defendant willfully disclose information that is potentially damaging to the United States

because the latter concerns only the quality of the information, whereas the former relates to the

intended (or recklessly disregarded) effect of the disclosure.

       This conclusion is buttressed by reference to the contemporary judicial construction of

similar language as used in related statutes. In Gorin, the leading precedent interpreting the

Espionage Act at the time of § 793's last amendment in 1950, the Supreme Court rejected a

vagueness challenge to the precursor to § 794(a), in part, on the basis of the "obvious delimiting

words in the statute" requiring that the defendants act with "intent or reason to believe that the

information to be obtained is to be used to the injury of the United States, or to the advantage of

any foreign nation." Gorin, 312 U.S. at 27-28. According to Justice Reed, this "phrase requires




                                                -34-

    Case 1:05-cr-00225-TSE           Document 337         Filed 08/09/2006       Page 35 of 68



those prosecuted to have acted in bad faith."