No Easy Answers
[…] with military matters the President has very great powers." Id. (quoting 54 Cong.Rec. 3489). In

other words, Congressional drafters viewed the phrase "entitled to receive" as an unfilled vessel

into which the Executive Branch could pour more detailed content consistent with the phrase's

plain meaning and the statute's purpose. Precisely this occurred.

       In the instant case, as in Morison, the rule regulating who is "entitled to receive" is the

Executive Order setting forth a uniform classification system for national security information.



       22
          Cf. 18 U.S.C. § 798 (prohibiting disclosure of certain classified information to an
unauthorized person, and defining "unauthorized person" as "any person who, or agency which,
is not authorized to receive information of the categories set forth in subsection (a) of this
section, by the President, or by the head of a department or agency of the United States
Government which is expressly designated by the President to engage in communication
intelligence activities for the United States.").

                                                -27-

    Case 1:05-cr-00225-TSE           Document 337         Filed 08/09/2006          Page 28 of 68



See Exec.Order No. 13,292, 68 Fed.Reg. 15,315 (March 25, 2003) amending Exec.Order No.

12,958, 60 Fed.Reg. 19,825 (April 17, 1995).