No Easy Answers
[…] damage to the national security. The designation "Secret" applies to information, the
unauthorized disclosure of which reasonably could be expected to cause serious damage to the
national security. Finally, the designation "Confidential" applies to information, the
unauthorized disclosure of which reasonably could be expected to cause damage to the national
security. The current classification system also contemplates "special access programs" which
further restrict access to certain information. Id.
       24
          Specifically, Section 4.1(e) provides that "Persons authorized to disseminate classified
information outside the executive branch shall ensure the protection of the information in a
manner equivalent to that provided within the executive branch," and Section 5.2(b) provides
that "[i]n an emergency, when necessary to respond to an imminent threat to life or in defense of
the homeland, the agency head or any designee may authorize the disclosure of classified