No Easy Answers
[…] than two years, or both.

See 40 Stat. 217 (June 15, 1917). ^6 This provision, which is the precursor to both §§ 793(e) and

(d), was altered in three material respects when Congress last amended the statute as part of the

Internal Security Act of 1950. See 64 Stat. 987 (Sept. 23, 1950). First, Congress removed those

with unlawful possession of NDI from the ambit of subsection (d), and created subsection (e)

which focuses on this subset of persons. See id. Second, Congress expanded the category of

what could not be communicated pursuant to §§ 793(d) and (e) to include "information relating

to the national defense," but modified this additional item by adding a scienter requirement to the

effect that "the possessor has reason to believe [the information] could be used to the injury of

the United States or to the advantage of any foreign nation." See id. Finally, in contrast to



       6
        This provision of the Espionage Act was codified in 1948 at 18 U.S.C. § 793. See Act of
June 25, 1948, 62 Stat. 736, 737.

                                                -10-