No Easy Answers
[…] intent to believe communication of the information may harm the United States or aid a foreign
nation necessarily has a reason to believe communication of the information will do the same, the
elimination of the superfluous disjunctive does not affect the conclusion that Congress intended
the same evil intent recognized by the Supreme Court in Gorin. Nor is it material that the statute
at issue in Gorin required an "intent or reason to believe that the [the information] is to be used
to the injury of the United States" whereas § 793(d) and (e) require that there be a "reason to
believe that the information could be used to the injury of the United States . . . ." The use of a
slightly less demanding intent requirement does not alter the conclusion that this language is
intended to require bad faith.
       36
          See Woodford v. Ngo, 548 U.S. ___, 2006 WL 1698937, *14 (2006) ("[I]f we have